What are your
top 5 TV dramas?
Suggested by Joanna, today’s question doesn’t need a long preamble–let’s get to my list!
1) Buffy the Vampire Slayer
I’m limiting myself to just one Whedonverse show, because otherwise this list would be Buffy, Angel, Firefly and that doesn’t seem fair. And though I would argue that the final season of Angel was the best of the bunch, I still have to go with the one I fell for first.
2) I, Claudius
This BBC production of Robert Graves two classic books about Rome’s idiot emperor is probably the most compelling 12 hours of television ever created. I try to watch it at least once every year.
3) Veronica Mars
My favourite television character of all time.
4) Gilmore Girls
Now, I suspect a lot of peoples’ lists are going to feature explosive life or death dramas like Breaking Bad and The Wire, but as much as I love the former (and have yet to see the latter), I think that creating a truly compelling narrative out of the quirky adventures of the world’s most adorable single mom and daughter combo is just as admirable and praiseworthy an achievement. Also, I lived for the way they talked.
5) Battlestar Galactica (reboot)
Yes, I know, you hated the ending. I didn’t.
Special Mention:
6) The Fall Guy
Colt Seavers was the man and a truly fine singer to boot.
1) Buffy the Vampire Slayer – Iv’e been known to like this show a little too much
2) 24 – Not great re-watch(ability), but the first time you see each season…my god.
3) Breaking Bad – believe the hype.
4) Firefly – so pleasing in every way.
5) Game of Thrones – very exciting stuff
Shout out goes to X-Files. The show that ‘deflowered’ me.
1) Battlestar Galactica (reboot)
2) The Prisoner
3) The Guardian (I wish Simon Baker was still doing this show instead of The Mentalist)
4) The X-Files (first five seasons)
5) Firefly
Honorable Mention: The Practice (first two seasons and the last season when James Spader joined)
Disclaimer: First things first. I enjoy science fiction, so that definitely skews my list in a particular way. Apologies to objectivity for that. Still this is my short list, written very, very quickly. 1. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine- I love all things Star Trek except ST:The Final Frontier, or as I fondly call it:, ST: The Bowel Movement. I digress. The best of the ST series. Despite the limitations of the franchise, ST:DS9 managed to explore many concepts. I esp. liked how religion came up periodically, and it was treated fairly- both pro-and con. 2. Foyle’s War- A BBC… Read more »
1. Doctor Who
2. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
3. Firefly
4. Columbo
5. Agatha Christie’s Poirot